San Mateo County
Economic Vitality Blueprint

[ Table of Contents ]

 

 

ACTION TEAM MEMBERS

Marketing & Communications
Chair, Gerry Stratford, Stratford Design Associates
Laurence Buckmaster, Redwood City Chamber of Commerce
Marc Chapdelaine, SMC Visitor & Convention Bureau
Joy Morriss, Joy Morriss & Associates
Christine Corso, Pacific Bank
Linda Wright, Belmont Chamber of Commerce

Existing & Emerging Industries
Co-CHAIR,Bonnie Wells, PG&E
Co-CHAIR, Ken Wflson, Perkin Elmer-Applied Biosystems
James Branch, SMC Business Cluster Development, Inc.
Buck gurkinsky, Coldwell Banker
Ruth Kavanagfi, EDD
Mike Cady, Redwood City Redevelopment Agency
Pat Martel, City of So. San Francisco
Meg Conboy, Hospital Consorfium of SMC
Joy Moriss, Joy Moriss & Associates
Bill Conklin, Marine Science Institute
Pete Pellerito, Bay Area Bioscience Center
Don de la Pena, City of Menlo Park
Barbara Samaniego, Bay View Federal
Mary Griffin, SNFC Supervisor
Marcy Schultz., SMC Building Trades Council
Jerry, Groomes, City of E. Palo Alto
John Shaw, Nomad Investments
Kathy Lavezzo, PG&E
Michele Silva, PG&E
Lee Ham, Wilsey & Ham
John Wellford, The Crosby Group
Ed Homsher, PG&E
Diana Whitecar, City of San Mateo

Permit Streamlining
Co-CHAIR,Dan Vanderpriem, City of Belmont
Co-CHAIR, Tom Thompson, the Raiser Organization
Connie Barton, AIA
Richard Reisman, Interland
Ter Burns, County of San Mateo
J.R.ioldine, Govern'mental Affairs Consultant
Mark Duino, County of San Mateo
Jim Rodgers, City of Belmont
Robert Gooyer, AIASMC
Bill Rozar, County of San Mateo
Barabara Kautz, City of San Mateo
Terry Sedik, City of Daly City
Max Keech, Brian Kangas Foulk
Warren Slocum, County of San Mateo
Terry Kent, Drexel Counsulting
Natalie Taaffe, Burlingame Bank & Trust
John LaTorra, City of Redwood City
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City
Terry Medina, County of San Mateo
Steve Watry, City of San Carlos
Dennis Pantano, Pantano Properties

International Trade & Investment
CHAIR Jim Blood, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Madolyn Agrimonti, City of Daly City
Susanne Stevens, Skyline College
Allyson Johnson, Silicon Valley Global Trading Center
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City
Mike King, City of San Carlos
Peter Yee, Genentech
Robert Pastorino, Bay Area World Trade Center

Housing
CHAIR, David Bomberger, Committee for Green Foothills
Lisa Aozasa, County of San Mateo Planning
Mark Moulton, Peninsula Habitat for Humgnity
B.J. Barron, SMC Housing Division
Robert Muehlbauer, CitV-of San Mateo
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Steve Nelson, Bohannon Development Company
James Branch, SMC Business Cluster Development, Inc.
Anne Yearson, Kaufman & Broad
Berkeley Burbank, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Richard Reisman, Interland
Maurice Dawson, County of San Mateo, Housing Authority
Marcy Schultz, SMC Building Trades Council
Adele Della Santina, City of Belmont
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Tom Diridon, Carlmont Associates
Madeline Stevenson, Hitachi America
John Erving, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Kathy Thibodeaux, Tri-County Apartment Assoc.
Russell Mauk, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Tom Thompson, The Raiser Organization
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City 

Education/Business Link

Co-CHAIR, Dr. Lois Callahan, SMC Community College District
Co-CriAIR John Lee, Telogy, Inc.
Eleanor Anderson, Peninsula Sustainablity
ScottRuth Kavanagh, CA EDD
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Jeffrey Keuscher, Belmont Elementary Schools
Diane Centoni, SMC Office of Education
Peter Landsberger, College of San Mateo
Mario Chacon, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Rayna Lehman, AFLCIO Community Service
Michael Crilly, Jefferson Union High School Dist.
Jane Martin, Cabrillo Unified School Dist.
Bill Demestihas, San Mateo County Job Training/ED Div
Sandra Mellor, College of San Mateo
Mina Fasulo, SMC Office of Education
Thomas Mohr, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Tom Fitzpatrick, SMC Office of Education
Mary Parden, Belmont Chamber
Merle Fruehling, Sequoia Union High School Dist.
Richard Rigg, S. San Francisco School Dist.
Nicholas Gennaro, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Marie Rosenwasser, Canada College
Floyd Conella, SMC Superintendent of School
Linda Salter, Skyline CoIlege
Jack Greenalch, Canada College
Susanne Stevens, Skyline College
Don Hill, Stanford Universiy
Margaret Huber, College of qotre Dame

Transportation
CHAIR Tony Gschwend, Brian Kangas Foulk
Meg Conboy, SMC Hospital Consortium
Michael Bondy, Peninsula Bank of Commerce
Christine Lewman, Franklin Templeton Group of Funds
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Steve Nelson, Bohannon Development Company
Adele Della Santina, City of Befmont
Linda Parenti, Kaiser Pe'rmanente
Janet Fogarty, City of Millbrae
Joan Rummelsburg, Office of Senator Quentin Kopp
Howard Goode, SamTrans
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Carole Groom, Mills Peninsula Health System
Frank Small, Lakin Spears
Barbara Kloepfer, 0ral B
Frank Tedesco, Wilsey & Ham
Onnolee Trapp, Techhology Associates 

SAMCEDA Staff
Denise de Ville, President & CEO
Jim Taylor, Economic Development Director

[ Table of Contents ]