San Mateo County
Economic Vitality Blueprint

[ Table of Contents ]

 

 

SAMCEDA BOARD of DIRECTORS

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
ADVISORY COUNCIL

*Norman I Book, Jr., Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
David Campbell, Burlingame Bank & Trust
Patti Carson, United Airlines
*Paul Casias, Hemming Morse, CPA's
Allason Clark, Franklin Bank
John Clinton, San Mateo Times
*Denise de Ville, President & CEO
T. Jack Fsoter, Jr., Foster Enterprises
John Hamilton, Wm. Wilson Associates
Lee Ham, Wilsey & Ham
**Max Keech, Brian Kangas Foulk
John Lee, Telogy, Inc.
Janine McCaffery, First American Title
*Anna Mullins, Catholic Healthcare West
*Will Rigney, Pacific Telesis
Richard Shaublin, Hitachi America Ltd.
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Michele Silva, Pacific Gas & Electric
Glenn P. Smith, Past Chairman
Randy Smith, Oracle Corproartion
Ron Sykora, David D. Bohannon Org.
Barney Tumey, California Water Service
Don Warren, Redwood Shores Properties
*Ken Wilson, Perkin Elmer - Applied Biosystems
Scott Wylie, Raychem Corporation
Peter Yee, Genentech

*Executive Committee
**Chairman of the Board

*Ruben Barrales, SMC Board of Supervisors
*Dave Bomberger, Committee for Green Foothills
**Norm Book, Carr McClellan, etal
*Laurence Buckmaster, SMC Chambers of Commerce
*Lois Callahan, San Mateo County Community College District
*Steve Carrigan, California Trade & Commerce Agency
*Denise de Ville, SAMCEDA
*Bill Demestihas, County of San Mateo
Janet Dolan, City of Menlo Park
*Don Eaton, City of San Carlos
*Ed Everett, City of Redwood City
*Jeannette Garretty, Bank of America
Jerome Groomes, City of East Palo Alto
Lee Ham, Wilsey& Ham
Jim Harris, California Jockey Club
*Bud Harrison, City of Burlingame
Jim Hartnett, City of Redwood City
James Lawrence, City of Foster City
*Jerry Hill, City of San Mateo
*Max Keech, Brian Kangas Foulk
John Lee, Telogy Inc
*Ted Lempert SMC Board of Supervisors
Nancy Levitt, City of Belmont
*John Maltbie, County of San Mateo
John Martin, City of Daly City
Doris Morse, City of Millbrae
Daniel Myers, Pacific Bank
Lee Panza, City of Brisbane
Art Pulaski, San Mateo County Central Labor Council
Will Rigney, Pacific Bell
J.R.Rodine, Governmental Affairs Consultant
Lucy Scarbrough, State of California EDD
*Marcy Schultz, SMC Building Trades Council
*Terry Sedik, City of Daly City
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Scott Wylie, Raychem
Ron Sykora, David D Bohannon Org
Barney Tumey, California Water Service
Don Warren, Redwood Shores Properties
Steve Watry, City of San Carlos
*Bonnie Wells, PG & E
*Ken Wilson, Applied Biosystems
Mike Wilson, City of South San Francisco

*Economic Development Advisory Council Steering Committee
**Chairman of than Steering Committee

 

ACTION TEAM MEMBERS

Marketing & Communications
Chair, Gerry Stratford, Stratford Design Associates
Laurence Buckmaster, Redwood City Chamber of Commerce
Marc Chapdelaine, SMC Visitor & Convention Bureau
Joy Morriss, Joy Morriss & Associates
Christine Corso, Pacific Bank
Linda Wright, Belmont Chamber of Commerce

Existing & Emerging Industries
Co-CHAIR,Bonnie Wells, PG&E
Co-CHAIR, Ken Wilson, Perkin Elmer-Applied Biosystems
James Branch, SMC Business Cluster Development, Inc.
Buck Burkinsky, Coldwell Banker
Ruth Kavanagh, EDD
Mike Cady, Redwood City Redevelopment Agency
Pat Martel, City of So. San Francisco
Meg Conboy, Hospital Consortium of SMC
Joy Morriss, Joy Morriss & Associates
Bill Conklin, Marine Science Institute
Pete Pellerito, Bay Area Bioscience Center
Don de la Pena, City of Menlo Park
Barbara Samaniego, Bay View Federal
Mary Griffin, SNFC Supervisor
Marcy Schultz, SMC Building Trades Council
Jerry Groomes, City of E. Palo Alto
John Shaw, Nomad Investments
Kathy Lavezzo, PG&E
Michele Silva, PG&E
Lee Ham, Wilsey & Ham
John Wellford, The Crosby Group
Ila Homsher, PG&E
Diana Whitecar, City of San Mateo

Permit Streamlining
Co-CHAIR,Dan Vanderpriem, City of Belmont
Co-CHAIR, Tom Thompson, the Raiser Organization
Connie Barton, AIA
Richard Reisman, Interland
Terry Burns, County of San Mateo
J.R.Rodine, Governmental Affairs Consultant
Mark Duino, County of San Mateo
Jim Rodgers, City of Belmont
Robert Gooyer, AIASMC
Bill Rozar, County of San Mateo
Barbara Kautz, City of San Mateo
Terry Sedik, City of Daly City
Max Keech, Brian Kangas Foulk
Warren Slocum, County of San Mateo
Terry Kent, Drexel Consulting
Natalie Taaffe, Burlingame Bank & Trust
John LaTorra, City of Redwood City
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City
Terry Medina, County of San Mateo
Steve Watry, City of San Carlos
Dennis Pantano, Pantano Properties

International Trade & Investment
CHAIR Jim Blood, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Madolyn Agrimonti, City of Daly City
Susanne Stevens, Skyline College
Allyson Johnson, Silicon Valley Global Trading Center
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City
Mike King, City of San Carlos
Peter Yee, Genentech
Robert Pastorino, Bay Area World Trade Center

Housing
CHAIR, David Bomberger, Committee for Green Foothills
Lisa Aozasa, County of San Mateo Planning
Mark Moulton, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
B.J. Barron, SMC Housing Division
Robert Muehlbauer, City of San Mateo
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Steve Nelson, Bohannon Development Company
James Branch, SMC Business Cluster Development, Inc.
Anne Yearson, Kaufman & Broad
Berkeley Burbank, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Richard Reisman, Interland
Maurice Dawson, County of San Mateo, Housing Authority
Marcy Schultz, SMC Building Trades Council
Adele Della Santina, City of Belmont
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Tom Diridon, Carlmont Associates
Madeline Stevenson, Hitachi America
John Erving, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Kathy Thibodeaux, Tri-County Apartment Assoc.
Russell Mauk, Peninsula Habitat for Humanity
Tom Thompson, The Raiser Organization
Marland Townsend, City of Foster City 

Education/Business Link
Co-CHAIR, Dr. Lois Callahan, SMC Community College District
Co-CHAIR John Lee, Telogy, Inc.
Eleanor Anderson, Peninsula Sustainability
ScottRuth Kavanagh, CA EDD
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Jeffrey Keuscher, Belmont Elementary Schools
Diane Centoni, SMC Office of Education
Peter Landsberger, College of San Mateo
Mario Chacon, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Rayna Lehman, AFLCIO Community Service
Michael Crilly, Jefferson Union High School Dist.
Jane Martin, Cabrillo Unified School Dist.
Bill Demestihas, San Mateo County Job Training/ED Div
Sandra Mellor, College of San Mateo
Mina Fasulo, SMC Office of Education
Thomas Mohr, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Tom Fitzpatrick, SMC Office of Education
Mary Parden, Belmont Chamber
Merle Fruehling, Sequoia Union High School Dist.
Richard Rigg, S. San Francisco School Dist.
Nicholas Gennaro, San Mateo Union High School Dist.
Marie Rosenwasser, Canada College
Floyd Conella, SMC Superintendent of School
Linda Salter, Skyline College
Jack Greenalch, Canada College
Susanne Stevens, Skyline College
Don Hill, Stanford University
Margaret Huber, College of Notre Dame

Transportation
CHAIR Tony Gschwend, Brian Kangas Foulk
Meg Conboy, SMC Hospital Consortium
Michael Bondy, Peninsula Bank of Commerce
Christine Lewman, Franklin Templeton Group of Funds
Norm Book, Carr McClellan Ingersoll Thompson & Horn
Steve Nelson, Bohannon Development Company
Adele Della Santina, City of Belmont
Linda Parenti, Kaiser Permanente
Janet Fogarty, City of Millbrae
Joan Rummelsburg, Office of Senator Quentin Kopp
Howard Goode, SamTrans
Paul Shepherd, Cargill Salt
Carole Groom, Mills Peninsula Health System
Frank Small, Lakin Spears
Barbara Kloepfer, Oral B
Frank Tedesco, Wilsey & Ham
Onnolee Trapp, Technology Associates 

SACCADE Staff
Denise de Ville, President & CEO
Jim Taylor, Economic Development Director

 

ECONOMIC VITALITY PARTNERSHIP

 

THE COUNTY OF SAN MATEO

SAMCEDA
BRIAN KANGAS FOULK
BURLINGAME BANK & TRUST
CALIFORNIA WATER SERVICE
CARR MCCLELLAN INGERSOLL THOMPSON & HORN
DAVID D.BOHANNON ORGANIZATION
FOSTER ENTERPRISES
FRANKLIN RESOURCES
ORAL B
PACIFIC BELL
PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC
PACIFIC SHORES
PACIFIC TELESIS
PERKIN ELMER-APPLRED BIOSYSTEMS
RAYCHEM CORP.
REDWOOD SHORES PROPERTIES
SAN MATEO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
SIERRA POINT
WILSEY & HAM

THE CITIES OF

BELMONT
MILLBRAE
DALY CITY
SAN MATEO
MENLO PARK
BURLINGAME
SAN CARLOS
FOSTER CITY
BRISBANE
REDWOOD CITY
EAST PALO ALTO
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO
 

[ Table of Contents ]